Login
MENU

SGHF Ticket(s)

To purchase a ticket or table for the 2018 Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame Induction Dinner please click the link below:

  • Saturday September 22nd
  • Royal Regina, SK
  • Cocktails 5:30 PM, Piping Ceremony 6:40 PM, Dinner 7:00 PM induction ceremony to follow supper.
  • All tickets will be paid for in advance at a price of $83.25
  • You will be directed to a fillable form and it will be processed by the Golf SK Office
  • Seating will be tables of 8 with a maximum of 165 people
  • Purchase your tickets by clicking here

2018 SGHF Inductees

Please click on the links below to see the bios.

  1. Dean Brown
  2. Otto Huber
  3. Kirk McGregor
  4. 1985 and 1990 Senior Women’s Team

Nomination Information

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame is dedicated to the recognition of extraordinary contributions and accomplishments in the game of golf in Saskatchewan. The purpose is to provide role models and icons for upcoming generations of golfers in Saskatchewan while setting standards for them to aspire to. Honoured members, including amateur and professional golfers and builders of the sport, will be inducted annually starting in 2010.

*note: the SGHF reserves the right not to induct a nominee(s) in a given year.

A committee comprised of representatives from Golf Saskatchewan (Golf SK), the Canadian Professional Golfer’s Association of Canada Saskatchewan Zone (PGA of CND SK Zone), the Saskatchewan Turfgrass Association (STA) and individuals appointed by the presidents of the three organizations or their designates is responsible for reviewing nominations and selecting inductees.

Once elected to the Hall of Fame, nominees are officially inducted at a special ceremony by the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame. The Honoured Member’s portrait is then enshrined at the Golf Saskatchewan office and available for viewing on the virtual Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame available through the Golf Saskatchewan website.

  • Deadline for Nominations:
    • Nominations for consideration in the 2018 SGHF Inductee Class must submitted by
      FRIDAY June 15, 2018 at 12:00 PM SK TIME.
  • DATE: Event is tentatively scheduled to take place on Saturday, September 22nd, 2018
    • the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon (to be confirmed in 2018)
  • TICKETS: for the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame will be available in Aug/Sept 2018.

 

SGHF Committee

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame Committee consists of:

  1. Joe Bloski, Sask Turf
  2. Pat Buglass
  3. Murray Eddy
  4. Byron Harvie, Chair of the SGHF
  5. Pat Lawson
  6. Rob Lee, PGA of Canada SK Zone
  7. Doug Mader
  8. Terry Meier
  9. Keith Rever
  10. Joe Trudelle
  11. Brian Lee, Secretary * non-voting

Player Inductee Category

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Be at least, 40 years of age (unless already deceased) at the time of consideration;
  3. Be a resident, or former resident with substantial connections to Saskatchewan;
  4. Be an amateur or professional golfer during the period of accomplishments; and
  5. Be a person who has brought recognition to Saskatchewan primarily through excellence in golf championship play at the international, national, regional, and/or provincial level.

Distinguished Service

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Have resided and provided a minimum of 10 years of distinguished service in Saskatchewan when the majority of extraordinary contributions to golf were made;
  3. Have made a significant contribution to golf in Saskatchewan. However, service to other national, regional, provincial, state or local golf associations may be taken into account;
  4. Be selfless and have devoted service “Above and beyond the call of duty.”
  5. Be embodies the true spirit of golf, on the golf course.

Team Inductions

For teams to be considered for induction:

  1. Provincial Teams who win or have won a National/International  Championship conducted by Golf Canada or the like.

History

2018 – The eighth SGHF Induction Ceremony will be held at the Royal Regina GC, Regina SK, on Saturday September 22nd, 2018.

2017 – The seventh SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon SK, on Saturday September 23rd, 2017.
127 people were in attendance.

2016 – The sixth SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon SK, on Saturday September 24th, 2016.
66 people were in attendance.

2015 – The fifth SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon SK, on Saturday September 26th, 2015.

2014 – The SGHF Induction Ceremony was not held and has been postponed until 2015.

2013 – The fourth SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon SK., on September 28, 2013. The induction class included 3 players and 1 distinguished service award.

2012 – The third SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club, Saskatoon SK.

2011 – The second SGHF Induction Ceremony was held at the Wascana Country Club, Regina, SK., on October 1st, 2011.

2010 – The first Induction Ceremony for the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame took place, September 18th, 2010 at the Willows Golf & Country Club in Saskatoon. The SGHF event included a Golf Fundraiser, Silent Auction, Banquet and Induction Ceremony. The golf tournament included two hole-in-one prizes for vehicles and many golf courses/suppliers who supported Hole Sponsorships. The evening included the induction of 19 individuals into the inaugural SGHF.

2009-2010 – the final planning stage was completed and was voted on by the three founding organizations to begin the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame (Saskatchewan Golf Association, Saskatchewan Turf-grass Association and the Canadian Professional Golf Association of Saskatchewan).

SGHF Inductees

  1. Brian Bamford (Player) (2015) – Bio
  2. Gayle Borthwick (Player) (2010) – Bio
  3. Lorie Boyle (Player) (2017) – Bio
  4. Don Campbell (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  5. Colin Coben (Player) (2012) – Bio
  6. Wenda Coley (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  7. Hubert Cooke (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  8. Peter Cushner (Distinguished Service & Player) (2017) – Bio
  9. Barbara Danaher (Player) (2010) – Bio
  10. Ron Dosdall (Player) (2013) – Bio
  11. Margaret Elliott (Player) (2010) – Bio
  12. Pat Fletcher (Player) (2010) – Bio
  13. Frank Fowler (Player) (2010) – Bio
  14. John Gaudet (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  15. Joanne Goulet (Player) (2010) – Bio
  16. Con Hammer (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  17. Nancy Harvey (Player) (2010) – Bio
  18. Stan Homenuik (Player) (2015) – Bio
  19. Wilf Homenuik (Player) (2010) – Bio
  20. Bud Johns (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  21. Danny Jutras (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  22. Dana Kidd (Player) (2016) – Bio
  23. Alex Kozakavich (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  24. Scott Knapp (Player) (2012) – Bio
  25. Pat Lawson (Player) (2011) – Bio
  26. Dr. Jack Leddy (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  27. Phillip Lederhouse (Player) (2010) – Bio
  28. Doug Mader (Player) (2011) – Bio
  29. Jeff Makohon (Player) (2013) – Bio
  30. Jack McDonald (Distinguished Service) (2013) – Bio
  31. Tom McNall (Player) (2017) – Bio
  32. Terry Meier (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  33. Mabel Palko (Player) (2016) – Bio
  34. Arne Petersen (Builder – Distinguished Service) – Bio
  35. Dr. Robert Reid (Player) (2010) – Bio
  36. Keith Rever (Player/Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  37. Ed Ross (Player) (2012) – Bio
  38. Tom Ross (Player) (2010) – Bio
  39. Jim Scissons (Player) (2010) – Bio
  40. Peter Semko (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  41. Ron Stewart (Player) (2013) – Bio
  42. Geri Street (Player) (2010) – Bio
  43. Bill Taylor (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  44. Bill Turnbull (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  45. Bill Wallace (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  46. Barb Wilson (Player) (2015) – Bio

Team Inductees

  1. 1964 Willingdon Cup Amateur Men’s Team (Team) (2016) – Bio
  2. 1964 Pepsi Cup Junior Men’s Team (Team) (2017) – Bio
  3. 1985 Senior Women’s Team (Bio to be posted Sept 2018)