Login
MENU

2020 Induction Class Information

Nomination Information

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame is dedicated to the recognition of extraordinary contributions and accomplishments in the game of golf in Saskatchewan. The purpose is to provide role models and icons for upcoming generations of golfers in Saskatchewan while setting standards for them to aspire to. Honoured members, including amateur and professional golfers and builders of the sport, will be inducted annually starting in 2010.

*note: the SGHF reserves the right not to induct a nominee(s) in a given year.

A committee comprised of representatives from Golf Saskatchewan (Golf Sask), the Canadian Professional Golfer’s Association of Saskatchewan (PGA of Sask.), the Saskatchewan Turfgrass Association (STA) and individuals appointed by the presidents of the three organizations or their designates is responsible for reviewing nominations and selecting inductees.

Once elected to the Hall of Fame, nominees are officially inducted at a special ceremony by the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame. The honoured member’s portrait is then enshrined at the Golf Saskatchewan office and available for viewing on the Golf Saskatchewan website.

Deadline for nominations is June 15th of the calendar year.

SGHF Committee

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame committee consists of:

  1. Joe Bloski, Sask Turf
  2. Murray Eddy
  3. Byron Harvie, Chair of the SGHF
  4. Rob Lee, PGA of Saskatchewan
  5. Doug Mader
  6. Terry Meier
  7. Keith Rever
  8. Judy Sefton
  9. Joe Trudelle
  10. Brian Lee, Secretary
  11. Vacant spot on the SGHF Committee

Player Inductee Category

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Be at least, 40 years of age (unless already deceased) at the time of consideration;
  3. Be a resident, or former resident with substantial connections to Saskatchewan;
  4. Be an amateur or professional golfer during the period of accomplishments; and
  5. Be a person who has brought recognition to Saskatchewan primarily through excellence in golf championship play at the international, national, regional, and/or provincial level.

Distinguished Service

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Have resided and provided a minimum of 10 years of distinguished service in Saskatchewan when the majority of extraordinary contributions to golf were made;
  3. Have made a significant contribution to golf in Saskatchewan. However, service to other national, regional, provincial, state or local golf associations may be taken into account;
  4. Be selfless and have devoted service “Above and beyond the call of duty.”

Team Inductions

For teams to be considered for induction:

  1. Provincial Teams who win or have won a National/International  Championship conducted by Golf Canada or the like.

History

2019 – The ninth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 21. The induction class included three individuals; two players recipients and one distinguished service recipient. 72 people we in attendance.

2018 – The eighth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Royal Regina Golf Club in Regina on Saturday, Sept. 22. The induction class included three individuals and two teams; three players recipients and the third and fourth team. 104 people were in attendance.

2017 – The seventh SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 23. The induction class included four individuals and one team; three players, one distinguished service recipient and the second team. 127 people were in attendance.

2016 – The sixth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 24. The induction class included three individuals and one team; two players, one distinguished service recipient and the first team. 66 people were in attendance.

2015 – The fifth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday Sept. 26, 2015. The induction class included six individuals; three players and three distinguished service recipients. 104 people were in attendance.

2014 – The SGHF induction ceremony was not held in 2015.

2013 – The fourth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 28. The induction class included three players and one distinguished service award. 89 people were in attendance.

2012 – The third SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 15. The induction class included six individuals; three players and three distinguished service recipients. 140 people were in attendance.

2011 – The second SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Wascana Country Club in Regina on Saturday, Oct. 1. The induction class included five individuals; two players and three distinguished service recipients. 70 people were in attendance.

2010 – The first induction ceremony for the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame (SGHF) took place Saturday, Sept. 18 at the Willows Golf & Country Club in Saskatoon. The SGHF event included a golf fundraiser, silent auction, banquet and induction ceremony. The golf tournament included two hole-in-one prizes for vehicles and many golf courses/suppliers who supported hole sponsorship. The evening included the induction of 19 individuals into the inaugural SGHF.

2009-2010 – The final planning stage was completed and was voted on by the three founding organizations to begin the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame (Saskatchewan Golf Association, Saskatchewan Turf-grass Association and the Canadian Professional Golf Association of Saskatchewan).

SGHF Inductees

  1. Brian Bamford (Player) (2015) – Bio
  2. Gayle Borthwick (Player) (2010) – Bio | Canadian Golf Hall of Fame, 1997 | Ontario Golf Hall of Fame, 2000
  3. Lorie Boyle (Player) (2017) – Bio
  4. Gary Brandon (Distinguished Service) (2019) – Bio Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 2010
  5. Dean Brown (Player) (2018) – Bio
  6. Don Campbell (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2003 
  7. Colin Coben (Player) (2012) – Bio
  8. Wenda Coley (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  9. Hubert Cooke (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio | Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 2001
  10. Peter Cushner (Distinguished Service & Player) (2017) – Bio
  11. Barbara Danaher (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 1986
  12. Ron Dosdall (Player) (2013) – Bio
  13. Margaret Elliott (Player) (2010) – Bio
  14. Pat Fletcher (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1974 | Canadian Sports Hall of Fame, 1975 | Golf Canada Hall of Fame, 1976 | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2007 | Golf Quebec Hall of Fame | PGA of Canada Hall of Fame, 2014 | BC Golf Hall of Fame, 2017
  15. Frank Fowler (Player) (2010) – Bio  | North Battleford Sports Hall of Fame
  16. John Gaudet (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  17. Randy Gilewich (Player) (2019) – Bio
  18. Joanne Goulet (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1980
  19. Con Hammer (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  20. Nancy Harvey (Player) (2010) – Bio
  21. Stan Homenuik (Player) (2015) – Bio | Manitoba Golf Hall of Fame, 2007
  22. Wilf Homenuik (Player) (2010) – Bio  | Golf Canada Golf Hall of Fame, 2005
  23. Otto Huber (Player) (2018) – Bio
  24. Bud Johns (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  25. Danny Jutras (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio | Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 2001
  26. Dana Kidd (Player) (2016) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2014
  27. Alex Kozakavich (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  28. Scott Knapp (Player) (2012) – Bio
  29. Pat Lawson (Player) (2011) – Bio | Huskies Hall of Fame, 1984 | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1985 | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 19886
  30. Dr. Jack Leddy (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1971 | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 1987
  31. Phillip Lederhouse (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1983 | Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 1989
  32. Doug Mader (Player) (2011) – Bio
  33. Jeff Makohon (Player) (2013) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2006
  34. Jack McDonald (Distinguished Service) (2013) – Bio
  35. Kirk McGregor (Player) (2018) – Bio
  36. Tom McNall (Player) (2017) – Bio
  37. Terry Meier (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  38. William “Bill” Newis (Builder – Distinguished Service) (2016) – Bio
  39. Mabel Palko (Player) (2016) – Bio
  40. Arne Petersen (Builder – Distinguished Service) (2017) – Bio
  41. Dr. Robert Reid (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1975 | Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 1989
  42. Keith Rever (Player/Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1991 
  43. Ed Ross (Player) (2012) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 1986
  44. Tom Ross (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1981
  45. Jim Scissons (Player) (2010) – Bio | Huskies Hall of Fame, 1984 | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 1986 | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1987
  46. Peter Semko (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2000
  47. Ron Stewart (Player) (2013) – Bio | Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame, 2002
  48. Geri Street (Player) (2010) – Bio | Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, 1988
  49. Bill Taylor (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  50. Bill Turnbull (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  51. Bill Wallace (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  52. Barb Wilson (Player) (2015) – Bio | Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame, 2017
  53. Tyler Wright (Player) (2019) – Bio | Regina Sports Hall of Fame, 2015

Team Inductees

  1. 1964 Willingdon Cup Amateur Men’s Team (Team) (2016) – Bio
  2. 1964 Pepsi Cup Junior Men’s Team (Team) (2017) – Bio
  3. 1985 & 1990 Senior Women’s Teams (2018) – Bio