Login
MENU

2020 Induction Class Information

Nomination Information

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame is dedicated to the recognition of extraordinary contributions and accomplishments in the game of golf in Saskatchewan. The purpose is to provide role models and icons for upcoming generations of golfers in Saskatchewan while setting standards for them to aspire to. Honoured members, including amateur and professional golfers and builders of the sport, will be inducted annually starting in 2010.

*note: the SGHF reserves the right not to induct a nominee(s) in a given year.

A committee comprised of representatives from Golf Saskatchewan (Golf Sask), the Canadian Professional Golfer’s Association of Saskatchewan (PGA of Sask.), the Saskatchewan Turfgrass Association (STA) and individuals appointed by the presidents of the three organizations or their designates is responsible for reviewing nominations and selecting inductees.

Once elected to the Hall of Fame, nominees are officially inducted at a special ceremony by the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame. The honoured member’s portrait is then enshrined at the Golf Saskatchewan office and available for viewing on the Golf Saskatchewan website.

Deadline for nominations is June 15th of the calendar year.

SGHF Committee

The Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame committee consists of:

  1. Joe Bloski, Sask Turf
  2. Pat Buglass
  3. Murray Eddy
  4. Byron Harvie, Chair of the SGHF
  5. Rob Lee, PGA of Saskatchewan
  6. Doug Mader
  7. Terry Meier
  8. Keith Rever
  9. Judy Sefton
  10. Joe Trudelle
  11. Brian Lee, Secretary

Player Inductee Category

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Be at least, 40 years of age (unless already deceased) at the time of consideration;
  3. Be a resident, or former resident with substantial connections to Saskatchewan;
  4. Be an amateur or professional golfer during the period of accomplishments; and
  5. Be a person who has brought recognition to Saskatchewan primarily through excellence in golf championship play at the international, national, regional, and/or provincial level.

Distinguished Service

  1. Be an adult, male or female, of any race, colour or creed, not necessarily living at the time of consideration;
  2. Have resided and provided a minimum of 10 years of distinguished service in Saskatchewan when the majority of extraordinary contributions to golf were made;
  3. Have made a significant contribution to golf in Saskatchewan. However, service to other national, regional, provincial, state or local golf associations may be taken into account;
  4. Be selfless and have devoted service “Above and beyond the call of duty.”

Team Inductions

For teams to be considered for induction:

  1. Provincial Teams who win or have won a National/International  Championship conducted by Golf Canada or the like.

History

2019 – The ninth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 21. 72 people we in attendance.

2018 – The eighth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Royal Regina Golf Club in Regina on Saturday, Sept. 22. 104 people were in attendance.

2017 – The seventh SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 23. 127 people were in attendance.

2016 – The sixth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday, Sept. 24. 66 people were in attendance.

2015 – The fifth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Saturday Sept. 26, 2015.

2014 – The SGHF induction ceremony was not held and has been postponed until 2015.

2013 – The fourth SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon on Sept. 28. The induction class included three players and one distinguished service award.

2012 – The third SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Riverside Country Club in Saskatoon.

2011 – The second SGHF induction ceremony was held at the Wascana Country Club in Regina on Oct. 1.

2010 – The first induction ceremony for the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame (SGHF) took place Sept. 18 at the Willows Golf & Country Club in Saskatoon. The SGHF event included a golf fundraiser, silent auction, banquet and induction ceremony. The golf tournament included two hole-in-one prizes for vehicles and many golf courses/suppliers who supported hole sponsorship. The evening included the induction of 19 individuals into the inaugural SGHF.

2009-2010 – The final planning stage was completed and was voted on by the three founding organizations to begin the Saskatchewan Golf Hall of Fame (Saskatchewan Golf Association, Saskatchewan Turf-grass Association and the Canadian Professional Golf Association of Saskatchewan).

SGHF Inductees

  1. Brian Bamford (Player) (2015) – Bio
  2. Gayle Borthwick (Player) (2010) – Bio
  3. Lorie Boyle (Player) (2017) – Bio
  4. Gary Brandon (Distinguished Service) (2019) – Bio
  5. Dean Brown (Player) (2018) – Bio
  6. Don Campbell (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  7. Colin Coben (Player) (2012) – Bio
  8. Wenda Coley (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  9. Hubert Cooke (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  10. Peter Cushner (Distinguished Service & Player) (2017) – Bio
  11. Barbara Danaher (Player) (2010) – Bio
  12. Ron Dosdall (Player) (2013) – Bio
  13. Margaret Elliott (Player) (2010) – Bio
  14. Pat Fletcher (Player) (2010) – Bio
  15. Frank Fowler (Player) (2010) – Bio
  16. John Gaudet (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  17. Randy Gilewich (Player) (2019) – Bio
  18. Joanne Goulet (Player) (2010) – Bio
  19. Con Hammer (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  20. Nancy Harvey (Player) (2010) – Bio
  21. Stan Homenuik (Player) (2015) – Bio
  22. Wilf Homenuik (Player) (2010) – Bio
  23. Otto Huber (Player) (2018) – Bio
  24. Bud Johns (Distinguished Service) (2015) – Bio
  25. Danny Jutras (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  26. Dana Kidd (Player) (2016) – Bio
  27. Alex Kozakavich (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  28. Scott Knapp (Player) (2012) – Bio
  29. Pat Lawson (Player) (2011) – Bio
  30. Dr. Jack Leddy (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  31. Phillip Lederhouse (Player) (2010) – Bio
  32. Doug Mader (Player) (2011) – Bio
  33. Jeff Makohon (Player) (2013) – Bio
  34. Jack McDonald (Distinguished Service) (2013) – Bio
  35. Kirk McGregor (Player) (2018) – Bio
  36. Tom McNall (Player) (2017) – Bio
  37. Terry Meier (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  38. William “Bill” Newis (Builder – Distinguished Service) (2016) – Bio
  39. Mabel Palko (Player) (2016) – Bio
  40. Arne Petersen (Builder – Distinguished Service) – Bio
  41. Dr. Robert Reid (Player) (2010) – Bio
  42. Keith Rever (Player/Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  43. Ed Ross (Player) (2012) – Bio
  44. Tom Ross (Player) (2010) – Bio
  45. Jim Scissons (Player) (2010) – Bio
  46. Peter Semko (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  47. Ron Stewart (Player) (2013) – Bio
  48. Geri Street (Player) (2010) – Bio
  49. Bill Taylor (Distinguished Service) (2010) – Bio
  50. Bill Turnbull (Distinguished Service) (2012) – Bio
  51. Bill Wallace (Distinguished Service) (2011) – Bio
  52. Barb Wilson (Player) (2015) – Bio
  53. Tyler Wright (Player) (2019) – Bio

Team Inductees

  1. 1964 Willingdon Cup Amateur Men’s Team (Team) (2016) – Bio
  2. 1964 Pepsi Cup Junior Men’s Team (Team) (2017) – Bio
  3. 1985 & 1990 Senior Women’s Teams (2018) – Bio