Login
MENU

Rule of the Week (May 27 – June 2)

Written by Brian Lee

Rule 6-7 – Time Limit to Play a Stroke

QUESTION:
Dave and Paul are playing a round of golf. Dave is a notoriously slow player. Is it a Rule that Dave must play a stroke within 40 seconds?

ANSWER:
No. The Rules of Golf place no time limit on playing a specific stroke. However, a committee may adopt a pace of play policy with certain requirements (e.g., that when a group is out of position and is being timed, each player must play within 40 seconds when it is his turn to play). For a Golf Saskatchewan event, we try to have all individuals play in 4:35 for 18 holes.

Reminder … golf is supposed to be fun and time well spent. Please don’t be a Dave. When it is safe to play, and in stroke play, please play ready golf!