Login
MENU

Rule of the Week July 15 – 21

Written by Brian Lee
Flag in or out?

Rule 17-1 – Attending Flagstick When Ball Off Putting Green

QUESTION: Dave’s ball lies off the putting green. May he ask to have the flagstick attended?

ANSWER: Yes, the provisions of Rule 17-1 apply regardless of the location of the ball, provided the attending does not unduly delay play.

Remember, the rules of golf matter.